ALBERTA CANOLA REGIONS

 

Region 1 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) Clear Hills County;
(b) County of Northern Lights;
(c) Mackenzie County;
(d) Municipal District of Peace No. 135;
(e) Municipal District of Fairview No. 136;
(f) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (e).

Region 2 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) County of Grande Prairie No. 1;
(b) The Municipal District of Greenview No. 16;
(c) Birch Hills County;
(d) Saddle Hills County;
(e) Municipal District of Spirit River No. 133;
(f) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (e).

Region 3 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) Municipal District of Opportunity No. 17;
(b) Municipal District of Lesser Slave River No. 124;
(c) M.D. of Smoky River No. 130;
(d) Northern Sunrise County;
(e) Municipal District of Big Lakes;
(f) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (e).

Region 4 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) Beaver County;
(b) Strathcona County;
(c) County of Two Hills No. 21;
(d) County of Minburn No. 27;
(e) Lamont County;
(f) Improvement District No. 13 (Elk Island);
(g) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (f).

Region 5 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) County of Thorhild No. 7;
b) County of Barrhead No. 11;
(c) County of Athabasca;
d) Smoky Lake County;
(e) Woodlands County;
(f) Sturgeon County;
(g) Westlock County;
(h) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (g).

Region 6 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) Leduc County;
(b) Parkland County;
(c) Lac Ste. Anne County;
(d) Brazeau County;
(e) Yellowhead County;
(f) City of Edmonton;
(g) Improvement District No. 12 (Jasper National Park);
(g.1) Municipality of Jasper;
(h) Improvement District No. 25 (Willmore Wilderness);
(i) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (h).

Region 7 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) Ponoka County;
(b) County of Wetaskiwin No. 10;
(c) Lacombe County;
(d) Red Deer County;
(e) Clearwater County;
(f) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (e).

Region 8 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) Wheatland County;
(b) Mountain View County;
(c) repealed AR 173/2005 s4;
(d) Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8;
(e) Municipal District of Foothills No. 31;
(f) Rocky View County;
(g) Kneehill County;
(h) Improvement District No. 9 (Banff);
(i) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (h).

Region 9 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) Vulcan County;
(b) County of Warner No. 5;
(c) County of Lethbridge;
(d) Cardston County;
(e) Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9;
(f) Municipal District of Taber;
(g) The Municipal District of Willow Creek No. 26;
(h) The Municipal District of Ranchland No. 66;
(i) Kananaskis Improvement District;
(j) Improvement District No. 4 (Waterton);
(k) Municipality of Crowsnest Pass;
(l) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (k).

Region 10 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) County of St. Paul No. 19;
(b) County of Vermilion River;
(c), (d) repealed AR 95/2013 s5;
(e) Municipal District of Wainwright No. 61;
(f) Municipal District of Bonnyville No. 87;
(g) Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo;
(h) Lac La Biche County;
(i) Improvement District No. 24 (Wood Buffalo);
(i.1) Improvement District No. 349;
(j) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (i).

Region 11 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) County of Stettler No. 6;
(b) County of Paintearth No. 18;
(c) Camrose County;
(d) Flagstaff County;
(e) Municipal District of Provost No. 52;
(f) Special Area No. 4;
(g) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (f).

Region 12 is made up of the area that is included in the following:

(a) County of Newell;
(b) County of Forty Mile No. 8;
(c) Cypress County;
(d) repealed AR 173/2005 s4;
(e) Municipal District of Acadia No. 34;
(f) Starland County;
(g) Special Area No. 2;
(h) Special Area No. 3;
(h.1) Town of Drumheller;
(i) any city, town, village or summer village that is encompassed by the area described in clauses (a) to (h.1).

REGIONAL DIRECTORS

 

Alberta Canola is governed by 12 regionally elected farmer directors to represent the canola growers in their regions.

 

Dan Doll
Dan Doll
Alberta Canola
Region 1 Director
Fairview, AB

Andre Harpe
Andre Harpe
Alberta Canola
Region 2 Director
Vahalla Centre, AB

Denis Guindon
Denis Guindon
Alberta Canola
Region 3 Director
Falher, AB

John Mayko
John Mayko
Alberta Canola
Region 4 Director
Mundare, AB

Justin Nanninga
Justin Nanninga
Alberta Canola
Region 5 Director
Neerlandia, AB

Wayne Schneider
Wayne Schneider
Alberta Canola
Region 6 Director
Nisku, AB

Mike Ammeter
Mike Ammeter
Alberta Canola
Region 7 Director
Sylvan Lake, AB

Ian Chitwood
Ian Chitwood
Alberta Canola
Region 8 Director
Airdrie, AB

Kevin Serfas
Kevin Serfas
Alberta Canola
Region 9 Director
Turin, AB

Cale Staden
Cale Staden
Alberta Canola
Region 10 Director
Vermilion, AB

Roger Chevraux
Roger Chevraux
Alberta Canola
Region 11 Director
Killam, AB

Holly White
Holly White
Alberta Canola
Region 12 Director
Rolling Hills, AB

Directors contact information: click here

 

ABOUT ALBERTA CANOLA

The Alberta Canola Producers Commission, founded in 1989, was the province’s first refundable checkoff producer organizations.

The mission of Alberta Canola is to support the long-term success of canola farmers in Alberta through research, extension, consumer engagement, and advocacy.

The Commission in no way regulates or is involved with the production, buying, or selling of canola.

The Alberta Canola Producers Commission is funded by a refundable $1.00 per tonne service charge paid by canola farmers in Alberta when they sell their canola.

All decisions regarding the Alberta Canola Producers Commission are made by the Board of Directors. Alberta is segregated into 12 regions. Each region elects a director to represent the growers of that region on the Board of Directors.

The Board of Directors meet as a whole every three months. The Board is guided in its decisions by the recommendations from five committees:

  • Governance and Finance
  • Government and Industry Affairs
  • Research
  • Growers Relations and Extension
  • Public Engagement and Promotion

The Board elects the Chair, Vice Chair, and Committees at the first Board Meeting after the Annual General Meeting held in January of each year.

 

REGIONAL DIRECTOR INFORMATION

How is Eligibility Determined?

To be eligible to stand for office, nominate, or vote, the person must be an eligible canola producer of the region in which the election is being held. An eligible producer is defined as any producer who has grown canola in Alberta or is entitled to a share of canola grown in Alberta under a crop share arrangement, and who has paid or submitted a commission service charge on canola sold within the past two years.

Alberta farmers that grew canola under a production contract but did not pay the service charge can voluntarily submit the service charge to become eligible producers.

Nomination & Election Information

Director nomination periods are open each year in 4 of Alberta Canola's 12 regions. Closing date for nominations is the last business day of each October. If more than one nomination is received, then a mail in ballot is sent to each grower in the region to elect a director. 

2021 – Regions 3, 6, 9, 12
2022 – Regions 1, 4, 7, 10
2023 – Regions 2, 5, 8, 11
2024 – Regions 3, 6, 9, 12
2025 – Regions 1, 4, 7, 10
2026 – Regions 2, 5, 8, 11

More information on the 2021 Nomination & Elections

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING & RESOLUTIONS

Alberta Canola’s Annual General Meeting (AGM) is held during the annual FarmTech Conference each January in Edmonton. Registration to the FarmTech Conference is not required to attend the AGM, and there is no charge to attend the AGM. For details on the AGM visit albertacanola.com/AGM.

Resolutions to be presented at Alberta Canola’s AGM must be received no less than 10 business days prior to the AGM to allow for background to be collected and resolutions to be prepared for presentation at the meeting.

If you would like to bring forward a resolution, please contact any of Alberta Canola's Directors or  Ward Toma, General Manager.

 

ALBERTA CANOLA REGULATIONS

All commissions operating in Alberta are governed by the Marketing of Agricultural Products Act and Regulations. These regulations define the governance model specific to each commission and include such things as membership, regional representation, board of directors, nomination and election processes, meetings, mandate, check-offs, etc. Click on the links below to read the Alberta Canola Producers Commission’s regulations: